2012 London Olympics medal count per capita

Every four years I'm made aware that a raw Olympic medal count allows large countries (which, with their large populations, should be able to produce a greater number of talented athletes) to look good by winning more medals. In a quiet effort to set things on a better footing (and to promote the achievements of my country's superb athletes) here's the 2012 London Olympics medal count on a per capita basis. The numbers are calculated on the basis of medals-per-ten-million-head-of-population.

Update: here's the Paralympics table.

A few questions are answered on the FAQ page.

RankCountryPopulation GoldSilverBronze Gold/
10 million
Silver/
10 million
Bronze/
10 million
1Grenada 105,00010095.23810.00000.0000
2Bahamas 353,65810028.27590.00000.0000
3Jamaica 2,705,82744414.782914.782914.7829
4New Zealand 4,434,09062513.53154.510511.2763
5Hungary 9,962,0008458.03054.01535.0191
6Trinidad and Tobago 1,317,7141037.58890.000022.7667
7Croatia 4,290,6123126.99202.33074.6613
8Lithuania 3,187,7002126.27413.13716.2741
9Slovenia 2,057,8001124.85964.85969.7191
10Latvia 2,070,3711014.83010.00004.8301
11Great Britain 62,262,0002917194.65772.73043.0516
12Cuba 11,247,9255364.44532.66725.3343
13Kazakhstan 16,734,0007154.18310.59762.9879
14Norway 5,025,8002113.97951.98971.9897
15Czech Republic 10,504,2034333.80802.85602.8560
16Netherlands 16,736,0756683.58513.58514.7801
17Denmark 5,584,7582433.58127.16245.3718
18Belarus 9,458,5003553.17185.28635.2863
19Australia 22,683,140716123.08607.05375.2903
20South Korea 48,580,00013872.67601.64681.4409
21Switzerland 7,952,6002202.51492.51490.0000
22Georgia 4,497,6001332.22346.67026.6702
23Ireland 4,588,2521132.17952.17956.5384
24Azerbaijan 9,235,1002262.16572.16576.4970
25France 65,350,0001111121.68321.68321.8363
26Russia 143,117,0002426321.67691.81672.2359
27North Korea 24,554,0004021.62910.00000.8145
28USA 313,998,0004629291.46500.92360.9236
29Serbia 7,120,6661121.40441.40442.8087
30Germany 81,859,0001119141.34382.32111.7103
31Ukraine 45,589,1716591.31611.09681.9742
32Italy 60,813,32689111.31551.47991.8088
33Dominican Republic 9,445,2811101.05871.05870.0000
34Sweden 9,495,1131431.05324.21273.1595
35Romania 19,042,9362521.05032.62561.0503
36Tunisia 10,673,8001110.93690.93690.9369
37Spain 46,185,69731040.64962.16520.8661
38South Africa 50,586,7573210.59300.39540.1977
39Japan 127,530,000714170.54891.09781.3330
40Iran 75,149,6694530.53230.66530.3992
41Poland 38,501,0002260.51950.51951.5584
42Kenya 42,749,0002450.46780.93571.1696
43Venezuela 27,150,0951000.36830.00000.0000
44Ethiopia 84,320,9873130.35580.11860.3558
45Uzbekistan 29,123,4001030.34340.00001.0301
46Uganda 32,939,8001000.30360.00000.0000
47Canada 34,870,60015120.28681.43393.4413
48China 1,347,350,0003827230.28200.20040.1707
49Algeria 37,100,0001000.26950.00000.0000
50Turkey 74,724,2692210.26770.26770.1338
51Argentina 40,117,0961120.24930.24930.4985
52Colombia 46,624,0001340.21450.64340.8579
53Brazil 192,376,4963590.15590.25990.4678
54Mexico 112,336,5381330.08900.26710.2671
55Montenegro 620,0290100.000016.12830.0000
56Cyprus 838,8970100.000011.92040.0000
57Estonia 1,294,2360110.00007.72667.7266
58Mongolia 2,844,0000230.00007.032310.5485
59Gabon 1,564,0000100.00006.39390.0000
60Botswana 2,038,2280100.00004.90620.0000
61Armenia 3,268,5000120.00003.05956.1190
62Puerto Rico 3,725,7890110.00002.68402.6840
63Finland 5,413,8900120.00001.84713.6942
64Slovakia 5,445,3240130.00001.83645.5093
65Bulgaria 7,364,5700110.00001.35791.3579
66Portugal 10,561,6140100.00000.94680.0000
67Belgium 10,951,2660120.00000.91311.8263
68Guatemala 14,713,7630100.00000.67960.0000
69Taiwan 23,261,7470110.00000.42990.4299
70Malaysia 28,334,1350110.00000.35290.3529
71Thailand 65,479,4530210.00000.30540.1527
72Egypt 82,423,0000200.00000.24270.0000
73Indonesia 237,641,3260110.00000.04210.0421
74India 1,210,193,4220240.00000.01650.0331
75Qatar 1,699,4350020.00000.000011.7686
76Bahrain 1,234,5710010.00000.00008.1000
77Moldova 3,559,5000020.00000.00005.6188
78Singapore 5,183,7000020.00000.00003.8582
79Kuwait 3,582,0540010.00000.00002.7917
80Greece 10,787,6900020.00000.00001.8540
81Hong Kong 7,103,7000010.00000.00001.4077
82Tajikistan 7,800,0000010.00000.00001.2821
83Afghanistan 25,500,1000010.00000.00000.3922
84Saudi Arabia 27,136,9770010.00000.00000.3685
85Morocco 32,634,1000010.00000.00000.3064

These data were last updated Tue Aug 14 20:45 NZST 2012 using medal data from the official site and Google, and population figures from Wikipedia. These updated data include Valerie's promotion from Silver to Gold in the shot put (she was awesome when she won silver, and it's great that she's won the gold!). If you have any questions or comments, please get in touch.

Update: here's the Paralympics table.

A few questions are answered on the FAQ page.

Yes, I know this page is ugly. Care to make it better? Contact me.